ASC Member?

Please log in! - this will allow you to see more, as well as not miss member-only updates.

Public Calendar

Last month December 2017 Next month
M T W T F S S
week 48 1 2 3
week 49 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
week 50 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
week 51 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
week 52 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

To see all club events

Please log in and select 'Calendar' then Public and Club Events (from menu at top)

Centreboard Trophies

SUBJECTIVE PERPETUAL TROPHIES

The Bellingham Shield

Awarded to an outstanding Club centerboard sailor for being a good sports person, contributing to the running of the Club, inter-club events and good seamanship.

Mr. H.G. Bellingham, a vice-president and patron for many years, donated this Shield originally in 1946.  A notable winner in 1951/52 was David Forbes, for many years the Club VJ Captain and who has probably represented Australia internationally in world championships and the Olympics (winning a gold medal) more than any other yachtsman.  Another winner in 1965/66 was Jim Catts.  The Bellingham family, courtesy of Peter Bellingham, presented us with a restored trophy in 1997.

 

05/06 Gaye Lee

06/07 Brett Stapleton

07/08 Kingsley Forbes-Smith

08/09 Dave Hyde 

09/10 Tim Forbes-Smith 

10/11 Tom Koerner

11/12 Nicola Forbes-Smith

12/13 Jan Scholten

13/14 Richard Dooley

14/15 Nick Mason

15/16 Ralf Moller

16/17 Rob Tulk

 

Phillip Baker Trophy

Awarded to an outstanding male sailor for assistance and inspiration to other sailors.  Named in honour of Phillip Baker, a keen young club sailor, who was crew on the yacht “Montego Bay” which sank with the loss of all hands during a race off Botany Bay.

 

05/06 Peter Kendall

06/07 Tom Koerner/Matthew Mayall

07/08 Tim Forbes Smith/Tom Koerner

08/09 Tom Koerner

09/10 Malcom Parker

10/11 Nathan Judges

11/12 Malcolm Parker

12/13 Oliver Parker

13/14 Oliver Parker

14/15 Oliver Parker

15/16 Alistair Read

16/17 Harry Parker

 

Mary Ifould Trophy

Awarded to an outstanding female sailor for assistance and inspiration to other sailors.  Presented by Mary Ifould in 1966.  Mary for many years sailed her Flying 15 “Trio” out of Avalon in the 60’s and was probably one of Australia’s first women Flying 15 Skippers.  Her son was also a member of the Club and her husband Lister was a crew member on the yacht “Struan Marie”, winner of the Hobart race in 1951 (when men were real men).

 

05/06 Jessica Russell

06/07 Penny Kendall

07/08 Anna Kendall

08/09 Penny Kendall

09/10 Monica Hyde

10/11 Nicola Forbes-Smith

11/12 Sarah Parker

12/13 Natasha Bryant

13/14 Hannah Lanz

14/15 Ruby Scholten & Ella Catlin-Struthers

15/16 Margot Mason

16/17 Danni Hyde

 

Head-Ake Trophy

Originally Flying 11 Scratch now awarded to a sailor in Gold division who shows commitment and perseverance.

Donated by Geoff Carter’s parents.  All of Geoff’s boats from Manly Junior onward have been called some form of “Ed-Ake” and most of us know why!

05/06 Tom Koerner

06/07 Wil Coxon

07/08 Damien James

08/09 Aaron Bradley

09/10 Seldon Coventry

10/11 Harry & Jasmine Hall

11/12 Clare Costanzo & Nathan Judges

12/13 Evie Dumas

13/14 Ella Gardiner

14/15 Danielle Hyde

15/16 Zoe Whitlock

16/17 Quentin Willman

 

The Crew’s Trophy – 1 MJ + 1 F11

Awarded to the crew giving the most support to the skipper during the season and being a non-boat owner.

05/06 Brodie Crossman /Matt Mayall

06/07 Hannah Lanz /Louis Halford

07/08 Sam Nesbitt/Max Vos

08/09 Charlie Langoulant/Joshua Ponton

09/10 Juliet Costanzo / Amy Smith

10/11 Tom Colley / Sean Watt

11/12 Nathan Bryant / Natasha Bryant

12/13 Noah Rumbold / Juliet Costanzo

13/14 Sarah Rodgers, Anneliese Scholten

14/15 Harry Weston, Sarah Rogers

15/16 Sophie Drummond, Jasmine Bridge

16/17 MJ – Sophie Drummond F11 – David Tulk

 

Flying Dutchman Trophy

Awarded to the most outstanding junior family for services to the Club.

 

05/06 Koerner Family

06/07 Hyde Family

07/08 Andrew Halford

08/09 Kingsley Forbes-Smith

09/10 Nick Mason, Karen Taves, Annika & Margot

10/11 The Parker Family

11/12 The Bryant Family

12/13 The Read Family

13/14 The Moller Family

14/15 The Costanzo Family 

15/16 The Oughtred Family

16/17 The Tulk Family

 

Holiday Trophy

For most enthusiastic two sailors from Blue/Red Divisions.

05/06 Jess Angus/Lily Rasdall

06/07 Fred Horton/Caleb O’Neill

07/08 William Nell/James Fruin

08/09 Leah Jeffreys/Annika Mason

09/10 Zac Barnabas, Max Oughtred

10/11 Isaac Biddle, Zoe Whitlock

11/12 David Dooley, Jack Webster, Caitlyn Bell, Zoe Whitlock

12/13 Ben Beashel, David Tulk, Josh Udell, Charlie Langoulant, Lily Briscoe, Zoe Whitlock

13/14 Blue: Molly Bell & Dion Carrothers. Red: Charlie Howell & Thomas Skinner

14/15 Greg Jordan, Bryony Newall

15/16 Blue: Ela Murphy & Nick Arruzza. Red: Alex Hailes, Eleanor Wise & Ava Weston

16/17 Blue: Hannah Pepper & Flynn Red: Isabel Hardy & Sophie Crookshanks, Charlie Johnson

 

Archina Cup

For most improved two sailors (boy/girl) from Blue/Red Division

05/06 Clare Costanzo/Sam Nesbitt

06/07 Seldon Coventry

07/08 Jim Colley/Imogen Murray

08/09 Anneliese Scholten/James Cooper

09/10 Harry Parker / Dara Slarke-Griffiths

10/11 Natasha Bryant, Nathan Bryant

11/12 Campbell Hudson, Cameron Walker, Elise van Mierlo, Jamie Bell

12/13 Matt Cutrie, David Dooley, Anika Moller, Danielle Hyde

13/14 Blue: Charlie Rumbold & Layne Clark Red: Ben Beashel, Isla Walker & Lara Hather

14/15 Zach Wise, Karri Turner

15/16 Blue: Isabel Hardy & Hunter Moorcrost-Hill. Red: Josh Roberts-Cole, Lucy Bell & Amelia Festa

16/17 Blue: Hallie Tanks & Leandro Pepper Red: Josh Tallis & Sabine Westley

 

Encouragement Medals

14/15 Awarded to every junior sailor

15/16 Awarded to every Blue & Red sailor

16/17 Awarded to every Blue & Red sailor

 


 

RESULTS DECIDED PERPETUAL TROPHIES

The Championship Trophy

Awarded to a Skipper for outstanding representation of the Club at National, State & Interclub events.  Our first Club trophy presented by Mr. J.G. Vaughan, the founder of Avalon Sailing Club in 1938.  The Vaughan boys, Les and Harold started sailing their VJ’s in 1933 off Clareville Beach which inspired the local families to share a jig frame and combine to build a small fleet.  By 1937 there were 10 boats built and Mr Vaughan organized, started and finished the fleet on the area in which we now sail.  In 1938 he officially formed the Club and donated the handsome silver cup.  The first winner in 1939 was Harold Vaughan who became a great character on the Australian sailing scene and wrote many books on sailing.  David Forbes was also a recipient as was Jim Catts in 1965.

 

05/06 Noel Lewis

06/07 Peter Kendall

07/08 Scott Cotton

08/09 Scott Cotton

09/10 Jim Colley

10/11 Will Dargaville

11/12 Shane Conly

12/13 Shane Conly

13/14 Oliver Parker

14/15 Juliet Costanzo

15/16 Max Oughtred

16/17 David Dooley

 

MJ Novice

 

San Pedrico Sheild

Overall Spring & Summer Pointscore Scratch – MJ Novice

09/10 Harley Walters, Tavish Walters

10/11 Juliet Costanzo, Margot Mason

11/12 Lewis Molloy, Vinnie Willman

12/13 Max Oughtred, Alfie Dumas

 13/14 David Dooley, Matthew Cutrie

14/15 Alfie Dumas, Sophie Hambling

15/16 Oli Festa, Isobel Festa

16/17 None

 

Warren Payne Trophy

Overall Spring & Summer Pointscore Handicap – MJ Novice

09/10 not awarded

10/11 Natasha Bryant, Mali Hole

11/12 Lewis Molloy, Vinnie Willman

12/13 Max Oughtred, Alfie Dumas

13/14 Louis Festa, Oli Festa

14/15 Eve Robertson, Layne Cook

15/16 Charley Howell, Naomi Newall

16/17 None

 

Ian Clyde Smith Shield

MJ Novice Club Championship

11/12 Alistair Read, Phillip Walters/Jasper Hudson

12/13 Max Oughtred, Alfie Dumas

13/14 Louis Festa, Oli Festa

14/15 Eve Robertson, Layne Cook

15/16 Charley Howell, Naomi Newall

16/17 None

 

MJ Open

 

Guthrey Trophy

MJ Club Champion trophy – MJ Open

09/10 Jim & Tom Colley

10/11 Jim & Tom Colley

11/12 Juliet Costanzo & Zoe Tulk

12/13 Alistair Read, Jasper Hudson

13/14 Harry Parker, David Tulk

14/15 Harry Parker, David Tulk

15/16 David Tulk, Sophie Drummond

16/17 David Tulk & Sophie Drummond

 

W. M. Allen Trophy

Overall Spring & Summer Pointscore Scratch – MJ Open

09/10 Jim & Tom Colley

10/11 Fred Horton, Alistair Read

11/12 Natasha Bryant & Nathan Bryant

12/13 Alistair Read, Jasper Hudson

13/14 Harry Parker, David Tulk

14/15 Harry Parker, David Tulk

15/16 Finn Moller, Jonah Nicholson

16/17 David Tulk & Sophie Drummond

 

Vulcan Trophy

Overall Spring & Summer Pointscore Handicap – MJ Open

09/10 Hannah Lanz, Margot Mason

10/11 Harley & Tavish Walters

11/12 Margot Mason & Max Oughtred

12/13 Lewis Molloy, Vinny Willman/Harry Parker

13/14 Harry Parker, David Tulk

14/15 Harry Parker, David Tulk

 15/16 David Tulk, Sophie Drummond

16/17 David Tulk & Sophie Drummond

 


Flying 11 Novice

 

Cherub Trophy (reborn)

Flying 11 Novice Club Championship

 

13/14 Connor Walter, Connor Stewart

14/15 Caitlyn Bell, Sam Cook

15/16 Not awarded

16/17 Not awarded

 

South Wind Trophy (reborn)

Flying 11 Novice Spring Pointscore

 

13/14 Anika Moller, Caitlyn Bell

14/15 Beatrix Twibill Hall, Emily Butchart

15/16 Not awarded

16/17 Not awarded

 

Moth Trophy (reborn)

Flying 11 Novice Summer Pointscore

 

13/14 Django Mallon, Beatrix Twibill Hall

14/15 Beatrix Twibill Hall, Emily Butchart

15/16 Not awarded

16/17 Not awarded

 

 

 

O'pen Bic - Silver

 
O'pen BIC Club Championship Shield

15/16 Ben Beashel

16/17 Charlie Johnson

 

O'pen BIC Spring Pointscore Shield

15/16 Zac Wise

16/17 Royston Pearce

 

O'pen BIC Summer Pointscore Shield

15/16 Joshua Roberts-Jones

16/17 Royston Pearce

 

O'pen Bic - Gold

 

O'pen BIC Club Championship Shield

12/13 Margot Mason 

13/14 Kyra Robinson

14/15 David Dooley

15/16 David Dooley

16/17 David Dooley

 

O'pen BIC Spring Pointscore Shield

12/13 Margot Mason 

13/14 Kyra Robinson

14/15 David Dooley

15/16 Tom Skinner

16/17 David Dooley

 

O'pen BIC Summer Pointscore Shield

12/13 Margot Mason 

13/14 David Dooley

14/15 Tom Skinner

15/16 David Dooley

16/17 David Dooley

 

Flying 11

 

F11 Club Championship Shield

Winner of Club Championship

09/10 Tim Forbes-Smith, Jim Colley

10/11 Will Dargaville, Sean Watt

11/12 Sarah Parker & Harry Parker

12/13 Sarah Parker & Harry Parker

13/14 Hannah Lanz, Alfie Dumas

14/15 Juliet Costanzo, Sarah Rodgers

15/16 Alistair Read, Liam Rodgers

16/17 Harry Parker & David Tulk

 

F11 Spring Pointscore Shield

14/15 - Awarded to handicap winner

15/16 - Awarded to handicap winner

09/10 Michael Koerner, Joshua Pontin

10/11 Malcom & Harry Parker

11/12 Nathan Judges & Jack Cuthbert

12/13 Sarah Parker & Harry Parker

13/14 Juliet Costanzo, Anneliese Scholten

14/15 Vinny Willman, Noah Rumbold (H)

14/15 Oliver Parker, Harry Parker (S)

15/16 Margot Mason, Charlie Johnston (H)

15/16 Alistair Read, Liam Rodgers (S)

16/17 Zoe Whitlock & Jasmine Bridge (H)

16/17 Harry Parker & David Tulk (S)

 

F11 Summer Pointscore Shield

14/15 - Awarded to handicap winner

15/16 - Awarded to handicap winner

09/10 Michael Koerner, Joshua Pontin

10/11 Malcom & Harry Parker

11/12 Sarah Parker & Harry Parker

12/13 Sarah Parker & Harry Parker

13/14 Oliver Parker, Harry Parker

14/15 Oliver Parker, Harry Parker (H)

14/15 Juliet Costanzo, Sarah Rodgers (S)

15/16 Sarah Rodger, Lauren Towner (H)

15/16 Alistair Read, Liam Rodgers (S)

16/17 Zoe Whitlock & Jasmine Bridge (H)

16/17 Harry Parker & David Tulk (S)

 

Spiral

 

Spiral Club Championship Shield

Winner of Club championship

09/10 Shane Conly

10/11 Shane Conly

11/12 Jasmine Hall

12/13 Simon Hill

13/14 - not awarded

14/15 Simon Hill

15/16 Shane Beashel

16/17 Jeff Conly

 

Spiral Spring Pointscore Shield

09/10 Jeff Conly

10/11 Shane Conly

11/12 Harry Hall

12/13 Simon Hill

13/14  - not awarded

14/15 Jeff Conly

15/16 Jeff Conly

16/17 Simon Hill

 

Spiral Summer Pointscore Shield

09/10 Jeff Conly

10/11 Shane Conly

11/12 Jasmine Hall

12/13 Simon Hill

13/14 - not awarded

14/15 Simon Hill

15/16 Jeff Conly

16/17 Helena van de Linde

 

Rudder Trophy

Scratch winner of largest centreboard fleet on Opening Day

10/11 F11, Michael Koerner, Joshua Pontin

11/12 F11, Sarah Parker, Harry Parker

12/13 F11, Sarah Parker, Harry Parker

13/14 F11, Alistair Read, Liam Rodgers

14/15 F11, Oliver Parker, Harry Parker

15/16 F11, Alistair Read, Liam Rodgers

16/17 BIC David Dooley

 

Puffin Championship Series

 

14/15 Ian Turner, Karri and Isobel

15/16 - Not awarded

16/17 - Not awarded

   

 

Signwriter for Gold Lettering on Championship boards: Ross Pryor - Ross Pryor Signs 9417 2834. Board need removing and standing on chairs prior to his arrival.

Ross Pryor Signs 9417 2834